Living in Bowie

Bowie Water: City of Bowie or WSSC, Bills and Brown Water

Who supplies your water in Bowie, which neighborhoods are on the City’s system, how City water bills are figured, and what to do when the tap runs brown. Checked against City of Bowie pages, October 2026.

Own a home in Bowie? Know what it would sell for.

Bowie homes are taking almost twice as long to sell as last year, 21 days instead of 12, so the starting price matters more than it used to. Bruno will send you a written value range built from the closest recent sales near you. No obligation.

Get my value rangeMoving to Bowie on military orders?
Quick answer: Most of the Bowie area gets water from WSSC Water. A set of older neighborhoods, mostly original Belair sections like Kenilworth, Tulip Grove and Yorktown, get water from the City of Bowie’s own system instead, which Levitt built in the early 1960s and which serves about 7,900 customers. City water is billed every three months. Brown water is usually iron from old cast iron pipes and normally clears in a day or two.

Neighborhoods on City of Bowie water

According to the City, its water system serves:

  • Bowie Forest, Buckingham, Chapel Forge, Derbyshire, Foxhill, Glenridge, Gradys Walk, Heather Hills, Idlewild, Kenilworth
  • Longridge, Meadowbrook, Overbrook, Rockledge, Somerset, Tulip Grove, Victoria Heights, Whitehall and Yorktown
  • Forest Drive (water only), plus the Hilltop and Market Place shopping centers

The rest of the City, and everything outside City limits, is served by WSSC Water. The City’s system generally doesn’t expand into new developments. Buying in one of these sections? Ask the seller for a recent water bill so you know what to expect.

How a City of Bowie water bill adds up

The City bills water and sewer every three months. The charges the City listed in October 2026:

ChargeAmount
Facility charge$30 per quarter
Usage (water $7.82 plus sewer $11.22)$19.04 per 1,000 gallons
Pipe renewal and replacement$23.44 per quarter
Bay Restoration Fee (passed to the State)$15 per quarter
New account: customer service charge, plus an advance applied to your final bill$50 each

Example only: a household that uses 15,000 gallons in a quarter would pay about $354 for those three months ($30 + $285.60 + $23.44 + $15). Your usage will differ. The City’s rate page has shown more than one effective date, so confirm current rates with City water billing at 301-809-3016.

Brown or discolored water: what’s going on

  • The usual cause: iron particles from aging cast iron pipes, stirred up by a nearby main break, hydrant use or the City’s flushing program.
  • Is it harmful? The City says the iron isn’t harmful to health and that its testing found nothing known to be harmful. Results are in its annual drinking water quality report. It can stain laundry, though.
  • What to do: it usually clears in one to two days. Keep stained laundry wet, then rewash it with rust remover once the water runs clear. The City gives out rust remover at City Hall.
  • Who to call: Public Works at 301-809-2344 (7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.). After hours or for a main break, call the Bowie Police call center at 240-544-5700.
  • The long-term fix: a 12-year pipe replacement plan adopted in the FY 2018 budget, about $14 million, paid for by a customer fee and a loan. The Kenilworth water main phase is underway.

WSSC Water customers

If you’re not in one of the neighborhoods above, WSSC Water handles your service, billing and repairs. Set up or transfer your account at wsscwater.com before closing so service carries over. For electric, gas and the rest, see the Bowie utilities guide.

Email me my street’s sold report

Tell us your street and Bruno will email you what homes on and around it actually sold for, from Bright MLS closed sales, with what each one had going for it. No obligation.

By sharing your phone number you agree Bruno may call or text you about real estate. Reply STOP to opt out. Message and data rates may apply.

Common questions

Who is the water company in Bowie, MD?

It depends on the street. The City of Bowie supplies water to about 7,900 customers in older neighborhoods such as Kenilworth, Tulip Grove, Somerset and Yorktown. The rest of the Bowie area is served by WSSC Water.

How do I know if my house has City of Bowie water?

Check the City’s list of water service neighborhoods, which includes Bowie Forest, Buckingham, Chapel Forge, Foxhill, Heather Hills, Kenilworth, Meadowbrook, Overbrook, Rockledge, Somerset, Tulip Grove, Whitehall and Yorktown, among others. Or call City water billing at 301-809-3016.

How often is the City of Bowie water bill?

Every three months. The bill includes a quarterly facility charge, a usage charge per 1,000 gallons for water and sewer, a pipe renewal charge and the State’s Bay Restoration Fee.

Why is my water brown in Bowie?

Usually iron from aging cast iron pipes, stirred up by a main break, hydrant use or flushing. The City says it isn’t harmful to health, and it normally clears within one to two days. Report ongoing problems to Public Works at 301-809-2344.

How do I start City of Bowie water service after buying a home?

Set up a water and sewer account with the City’s Finance Department at 301-809-3016. New accounts pay a $50 customer service charge and a $50 advance that’s applied to the final bill.

Buying in Bowie?

Bruno can tell you who supplies water to any house you’re looking at, and pull the seller’s recent bills so there are no surprises. Call or text (240) 418-3809, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.